Can a foreign national acquire property in Azerbaijan?
Foreign nationals or companies enjoy the same rights with the Azerbaijani persons when it comes to purchasing or owning real estate – they can own real estates of any type (flats, apartments, condos, commercial real estate etc.). However, ownership of land plots by foreign natural persons is an exception – foreigners and foreign companies cannot own land plots in Azerbaijan. But, the law does not prohibit the foreign natural persons to lease (possess) land plots for a long-term period (e.g., up to 99 years). Further, legal entities registered in Azerbaijan, which are owned by foreign natural persons or legal entities, may also purchase or own land plots.
What are the rates of taxes in Azerbaijan?
Effective general corporate tax rate for micro businesses (annual turnover under 200,000 AZN) and solo entrepreneurs (annual turnover under 200,000 AZN) ranges between 2-5%, other businesses is 20%. VAT (Value Added Tax) rate is 18%.
Can foreign persons or entities establish business in Azerbaijan? Are there any requirements on partnering with local persons/entities?
Foreign natural persons or legal entities may establish their businesses in Azerbaijan through incorporation of legal entities or registration of branch/representative offices of their legal entities or registration as a solo entrepreneur. There are no limitations on the shareholding percentage to be owned by the foreign natural person or legal entity. Unlike many jurisdictions, local business partner is not required. A company can be owned 100% by the foreign individuals and legal persons. Foreign natural persons may also register as sole entrepreneurs without incorporating a legal entity.
What documents are required to register a company (branch office) in Azerbaijan?
For individuals, a copy of the passport of such individual is sufficient to start the company registration proceedings. As to foreign companies, the documents confirming registration of such company in the country of registration, bearing an apostille (or legalization) will need to be produced in order to register a company (branch office).
How long does company (branch office) registration take?
Company (branch office) registration takes 2 business days from the date of submission of necessary documents to the relevant state agency.
What is the amount of initial investment required for registration of business (company incorporation) in Azerbaijan?
There are no limits or minimum investment amount or any additional requirements to be complied with by foreign natural persons or business when establishing their presence in Azerbaijan. Save for joint-stock companies and subject to the minimal state fees, the investment capital can be as low as 10 AZN.